Fall Sale: BOGO 30% Off + Fast Shipping
Luhxe

Crew diary · October 12, 2026

I Tried the 5 Most Viral Packing Hacks So I'd Never Check a Bag Again. Only One Actually Worked.

A carry on that holds 2 weeks of clothes, so you never pay to check your suitcase again? Every hack on my feed promised me that. So I tested them.

Megan Hart, flight attendant
By Megan Hart
Flight attendant, 11 years
Packing cubes, vacuum bags with a hand pump, a stuffed travel backpack and rolled clothes laid out on a bed next to a folded flight attendant uniform
Every hack I tested this year, before I found the one that worked.

I've worked flights for 11 years. On my days off I fly like everyone else: my own ticket, basic economy, a bag fee at the counter. I watch people lose this fight at the gate every single day.

So this year I tested the hacks with millions of views. $30 packing cubes. $45 vacuum bags with a pump. A $110 "fits under the seat" backpack. The rolling method every packing video swears by.

None of them worked. When I first saw a bag promising two weeks of clothes and no more checked bag fees, I scrolled right past it. Crew have heard every promise.

Then a purser with 25 years on the line opened that exact bag in our crew room.

Tap through my year with me. It takes two minutes, and it might save you $402 like it would have saved me.

1Hack #1 · $30

The Packing Cubes Every Video Sells

Megan at an airport bag drop counter with color coded packing cubes spilling out of a carry on that will not zip shut

Charlotte. The bag drop counter. My cousin's wedding weekend.

Six cubes, color coded, rolled and zipped. My carry on looked like a packing video. It held exactly as much as before. The cubes just made it neater.

With the shoes in, it wouldn't zip. So the shoes went in a second bag.

"That one's over the limit, hon. It's sixty five to check."

I know the limit. I say that line at work. I paid anyway.

Receipt
Packing cubes$30
Checked bag$65
Saved$0
Didn't work
2Hack #2 · $45

The Vacuum Bags With the Hand Pump

Megan in a hotel room holding up a badly creased linen dress next to flattened vacuum storage bags and a small hand pump

Rome. Four nights. The video said vacuum bags would cut my packing in half.

Going there, it worked. Everything was flat as a pancake. Then I opened the bags at the hotel.

Every blouse came out pressed into a grid of creases. My linen dress looked like a map folded the wrong way.

"The iron is broken, but we can press it for you."

$22 later I was late for dinner. And on the way home there was no pump, so nothing went back as small as it came.

Squeezing clothes flat is the same thing as creasing them. Nobody puts that in the video.

Receipt
Vacuum bags and pump$45
Hotel pressing$22
Saved$0
Didn't work
3Hack #3 · $110

The Viral "Fits Under the Seat" Backpack

A gate agent attaching a gate check tag to Megan's overstuffed travel backpack at the boarding gate

Denver. Gate B31. The backpack had millions of views and a tag that said personal item approved.

Empty, it is. Packed for five days, it's a beach ball with straps.

"That's not a personal item anymore. I'll need to tag it."

I've said those exact words to passengers. Hearing them back was a new low.

And by the second terminal my shoulders were done too.

Receipt
Backpack$110
Fee at the gate$65
Saved$0
Didn't work
4Hack #4 · $0

The Rolling Method

Tightly rolled clothes filling a carry on while sneakers, sandals and heels that did not fit sit beside it in a plastic shopping bag

Cancun. My sister's birthday. A free hack, so what could I lose?

I rolled every shirt into a tight little burrito. It fits more, the video says. It does, if you travel without shoes.

Sandals, sneakers and one pair of heels had nowhere to go. They rode in a plastic grocery bag, and the grocery bag got checked.

"Rolled clothes, unrolled problems," my sister said, filming me.
Receipt
The trick$0
Checked bag anyway$65
Wasted this year$402
Didn't work
5The fifth one

The Bag the Senior Purser Carried

A soft pink Luhxe bag on a plane seat

Back at work, I was complaining about Cancun in the crew room at JFK.

Denise has flown for 25 years. Four day trip. One soft bag on her shoulder. No roller.

I couldn't help it. "Four days out of that?"

"Four days, two layovers and a dress for dinner. Look."

She unzipped it on the crew room table. A built in hanger with her dinner dress on it. A separate compartment at the bottom for shoes. Little pockets for makeup. Everything flat and neat.

"It's called Luhxe," she said. "Half this room carries one now."

I looked it up on my break. It was the bag from the ad I kept scrolling past. The carry on that holds two weeks of clothes, so you never pay to check your suitcase again.

I'd ignored it for a month.

Rose Luhxe bag
Curious what Denise carried?The Luhxe Travel Bag 2.0 Fall Sale · In Stock: Ready To Ship
6The first trip with it

Ten Days in Lisbon, One Bag

A charcoal Luhxe bag opened flat and fully packed, seen from above

I ordered one that night. My next week off, I packed it for Lisbon. This is what it did that none of the hacks could:

  • Real carry on size. 20 x 9 x 12.5 inches, and Luhxe says it's approved on 100+ airlines. It slid into a full bin. Nobody reached for a tag.
  • It holds more, not just neater. Luhxe says 38+ items of clothing plus 5 pairs of shoes. No cubes, no pump.
  • Shoes get their own compartment. No more grocery bag.
  • Built in hanger and wrinkle resistant lining. My linen dress came out ready to wear. No $22 pressing.
  • 2.2 pounds empty. My shoulders noticed the difference by the first terminal.
  • Shoulder strap or wheels. The Roller Edition has wheels you can take off.
Receipt
Fees at the gate$0
Pumps packed0
Creased dresses0
Worked
7The tally

Five Hacks, One Year, One Winner

Same year. Same airports. Same carry on rules I enforce at work. Here's the honest scorecard.

OptionCost
$30 packing cubes
Neater, not bigger, $65 fee anyway
$95
$45 vacuum bags and pump
Everything fit, everything creased
$67
$110 viral backpack
Gate checked, sore shoulders
$175
The rolling method
No room for shoes, checked bag anyway
$65
Luhxe Travel Bag 2.0
Overhead bin, ten days, shoes and dresses flat
$129

The four that failed cost me $402 combined. The one that worked is $129 in the Fall Sale. It's the only one I still pack.

Charcoal Luhxe Classic bag
Done paying at the gate?One bag, $129 (was $200) Or 2 for $179 · 100 Day Guarantee
8Four months later

One for Me, One for My Mom, Zero Fees

A woman walking through an airport terminal pulling a rose pink Luhxe Roller Edition

It's been four months since Lisbon. The cubes are in a drawer. The vacuum bags hold winter blankets now. The backpack went to my nephew.

Last month my mom and I flew to Orlando. Two Luhxe bags. She took Rose, I took Charcoal. We used the Buy 2 deal: $179 for both, so $90 each.

We walked straight past the bag drop line. Last boarding group. Full bins. We slid both bags in and sat down.

"Eleven years of airline tips, and this is the first one that actually worked."

Luhxe's own page puts checked bag fees at $65 or more per trip. For two of us, that's more than the bag, every single trip.

9The honest part

What It Won't Do

Before you buy anything because a flight attendant told you to, here's what I'd want to know.

It's a carry on, not a magic trick. At 20 x 9 x 12.5 inches it's made for the overhead bin, and Luhxe lists it as approved on 100+ airlines. Some basic economy fares charge for any carry on, so check your fare before you book.

It has limits. For me, ten days fit. A two week winter trip with boots would not.

You can send it back. Luhxe has a 100 Day Guarantee. In their words: "We stand behind every Luhxe bag. If it's not right, we'll make it right."

What other travelers say

100,000+ happy customers★ 4.8/5 · 1,346+ reviews100 Day Guarantee
Stacy P.

"My husband loves the snow colored one I got for his birthday so much!! He didn't even bring a suitcase when we went to Europe for 2 weeks and just stuffed everything inside the bag."

Stacy P. · ✓ Verified Buyer
Hannah Thompson

"I've tried every trick to keep my clothes from wrinkling on trips, but the built in hanger and anti wrinkle lining in the Luhxe bag really work."

Hannah Thompson, New York · ✓ Verified Buyer
Stephanie Luiz

"It fits all my essentials, including shoes for every occasion and outfits for a full week! No more leaving things behind or feeling unprepared."

Stephanie Luiz, Miami · ✓ Verified Buyer

Last stop

Your Next Trip Starts at the Gate. Skip the Fee This Time.

My mom thought it was too good to be true too. Then she packed hers for Orlando.

Fall SaleBOGO 30% Off
From
$65 a trip
To
$0 at the gate
Luhxe Travel Bag 2.0 Classic in Charcoal
Buy 1
$129$200
The Ultimate Carry On Bag
Buy 2 & Save 30%
$179$400
$90 each, what my mom and I did
100 Day Guarantee · In Stock: Ready To Ship · Low Stock Remaining

Prices and offers as shown on luhxe.com and in its cart on October 12, 2026.

  1. Luhxe Travel Bag 2.0 product page: dimensions, weight, capacity, airline approval, 100 Day Guarantee and checked bag fees ($65+ per trip), luhxe.com.
  2. Customer reviews as published on luhxe.com.

This is an advertisement. The story is a dramatization and Megan Hart is a fictional character. Product details come from Luhxe's own pages; reviews are from luhxe.com.